PRIVACY POLICY

2gthr Disclaimer

  • Do not discuss confidential information in 2GTHR.

  • Just in the real-world, it’s possible that other participants can enter a room or overhear a conversation if they are in the open area. 

  • Do not post confidential information on the chat. The chat will be deleted after some time, but can not be deleted by a user in the session. Single messages can also not be deleted in the session.

  • 2GTHR broadcasts video & sound to all users currently logged in.

  • The content is encrypted between the user and our server. 

 

Privacy Policy 

At 2gthr, accessible from 2gthr.online, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. We treat your personal information as confidential and will handle it in accordance with the terms of this statement. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected, and informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our service. 

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they share and/or collect in 2gthr website. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. 

Consent

By using our service, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms. 

Your Rights

You as a data subject have the right to access your data that is stored with us. You can request it at any time via email: hello(at)2gthr.online

In addition, you can assert your rights to correction, deletion or restriction of the processing or the right to object at any time. This also applies to your right to receive your data in a structured, current and machine-readable format or (if applicable) to request the transmission to another person responsible (data portability). You may object to the processing of your personal data, if your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes and/or on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) f GDPR insofar as there are reasons for this arising from your particular situation. If you have provided us with your personal data on the basis of a consent, you could withdraw the consent at any time for the future. 

Information we collect and use

We collect several different types of information to improve our service.

Personal Data

When you use our service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). 

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

This information may include, but is not limited to:

  • First and last name

  • Email

  • Company

  • LinkedIn profile

Video, Chat and Audio

When you use our service you might also use video streams and chat. Video or chat-related data is processed and stored as outlined in this privacy policy. 2gthr video streams, and audio between participants are not recorded and are never stored. The content is encrypted between the user and our server.  2gthr broadcasts video and sound to all participants currently logged in. 


 

We recommend not to discuss confidential information on 2gthr. 

Just like in the real-world, it’s possible that other participants can overhear your conversation and/or read any/all chats. 

Do not post confidential information on the chat. Messages in the chat are stored temporarily and may be deleted any time, but can not be deleted by a user in the session. Single messages can also not be deleted in the session. 


 

Usage Data

Our company may also receive data indirectly from information your browser sends ("Usage Data").

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our service you have visited, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

In case you use our service with a mobile device, we may also collect information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our service. You can decline the use of cookies in your browser, however, you might not use our service to the full extent in this case. For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies" from Cookie Consent.

How do we use cookies?

2gthr uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in: Session Cookies

  • Understanding how you use our website

  • Improving our services

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer, your display name, and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

Analytics & further service providers

We may use third-party Service Providers.

Digitalocean

2gthr is hosted by the Cloud Provider Digitalocean (Digital Ocean LLC) with headquarters in New York. While the hosting servers are located in Germany, Digitalocean can also access the servers in Germany from so-called third countries such as the USA or other non-European countries in order to carry out maintenance work. In third countries, and especially in the USA, there is not the same level of data protection as in the EU comparable to the requirements of the GDPR. It is possible that US-governmental authorities may access personal data legally without us or you being informed. Effective enforcement of your data subject rights is unlikely to be possible in the USA or other third countries. DigitalOcean has committed itself to the US-EU data privacy agreement “Privacy Shield”, therefore undertaking to comply with EU data protection regulations. For more information on data security, please visit: https://www.digitalocean.com/security/gdpr/

 

Google fonts

Google Fonts is a service by Google that we use to show fonts on this website. For this purpose, Google may process your data (including the IP address) on servers located in the USA.

Log Files

2gthr follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
 

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy

We also encourage you to review Google's policy for safeguarding your data: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

 

How will we use your data?

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website

  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website

  • Understand and analyze how you use our website

  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality

  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes

  • Send you emails

  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues, misuse or fraud

 

If you agree, we can share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services. This will require your explicit consent.

 

Third Party Privacy Policies

2gthr’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

 

Links To Other Sites

2gthr may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. Participants can share such links in the chat. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's website. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services. The paragraph about Third Party Privacy Policies applies.

 

 

How do we store your data?

2gthr securely processes and stores your data in Germany. This means that your data, including your personal data, may be transferred and stored on servers outside of your state or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from your jurisdiction. Your consent to this Policy represents your agreement to that transfer.

 

What are your Data Protection rights?
CPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

  • Request that a business deletes any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

  • Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

2gthr.online would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request 2gthr for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that 2gthr correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request 2gthr to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that 2gthr erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that 2gthr restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to 2gthr Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that 2gthr transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

    If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

2gthr’s website does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 14.Feb.2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about 2gthr’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. (hello{@}2gthr.online) 

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Say hi.

We'd love to hear from you.

Say hi at hello(at)2gthr.online or use the form!

  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter

© 2021 by 2gthr